• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Bus New York, NY to Washington, DC: Times, Prices and Tickets Starting from A$ 21.76

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Bus

Today

By Bus

Tomorrow

By Bus

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in Washington, DC

Your journey from New York, NY to Washington, DC with Virail

What's the best way to get from New York, NY to Washington, DC? If you're not sure, don't worry - Virail can help you. The only thing you have to do is enter your planned travel dates, and let Virail's powerful search tool deal with the rest. We'll look at the routes offered by our trusted travel partners to give you all your available options. Whether you want to travel by plane, train, bus, carpool, or something else, we'll find your ideal solution. You can filter your results according to price, departure or arrival time, journey duration, number of connections, one-way or round trip - anything you want. Virail will give you a full, clear picture of how to get from New York, NY to Washington, DC, then transfer you to your chosen provider's website to complete your booking.

How can I get the cheapest bus tickets to travel from New York, NY to Washington, DC?

When you're traveling from New York, NY to Washington, DC, you can expect to pay an average of approximately A$ 58.01. You might be able to find prices as low as A$ 21.76, but it all depends on how you travel. Some forms of transport are cheaper than others, and prices will vary according to time of day, day of the week, season, and other factors. For the cheapest bus tickets, make your reservation well in advance. If you can, travel at an off-peak time, as bus ticket prices will often be reduced. You might also be able to save money by booking a connecting journey, rather than a direct route. Be sure to check the conditions of the ticket before booking, as sometimes cheaper bus tickets cannot be changed or refunded. Use Virail to check your options before booking, to ensure that you find the lowest price for your journey.

New York, NY to Washington, DC by bus

Best price A$ 24.63
Journey duration 6 h 49 min
Connections per day 29
First departure 02:45
Last departure 20:45
Distance 328 km

Ticket price New York, NY - Washington, DC every day

 
Today
A$ 28.73
A$ 364.13
Tomorrow
A$ 27.09
A$ 365.76
In 2 days
A$ 24.63
A$ 323.91
In 3 days
A$ 24.63
A$ 366.35
In 4 days
A$ 24.63
A$ 365.76
In 5 days
A$ 56.70
A$ 79.19
In 6 days
A$ 24.63
A$ 95.41

Route Summary by Bus

Connections
69
Carriers
11
Minimum price
A$ 21.76
Maximum price
A$ 113.88

New York, NY - Washington, DC

Monthly
Cheapest

Best prices for the month

Cheapest tickets for

By Bus

A$ 24.63

Date
Thursday, October 28th 2021
FlixBus-logo
Midtown NYC - Washington DC (New York Ave and 6th St NW)
19:30 - 23:45
FlixBus
4h 15min
CO2: 10.51kg
Cheapest
By Flight

A$ 159.68

Date
Thursday, October 28th 2021
United Airlines-logo
Newark - Dulles Intl
16:35 - 07:26
United Airlines
14h 51min
1 changes
CO2: 66.02kg
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 4 h 45 min
28 Allen St., NYC - 904 9th St. NW, DC
07:00 - 11:45
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 4 h 15 min
Midtown NYC - 904 9th St. NW, DC
07:30 - 11:45
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 4 h 40 min
Midtown NYC - 904 9th St. NW, DC
09:00 - 13:40
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 5 h
Brooklyn (Williamsburg) - 904 9th St. NW, DC
09:45 - 14:45
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 4 h
Midtown NYC - Bethesda, MD
10:00 - 14:00
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 4 h 15 min
Midtown NYC - 904 9th St. NW, DC
10:30 - 14:45
A$ 27.09
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 5 h 5 min
Midtown NYC - 904 9th St. NW, DC
11:00 - 16:05
A$ 27.09

How long does the journey from New York, NY to Washington, DC take by bus?

In order to get from New York, NY to Washington, DC faster, consider looking for an express service that makes fewer stops along the way. Conversely, a connecting route may, in some circumstances, be faster than a direct journey. The fastest routes between New York, NY and Washington, DC will complete the journey in 3 h 59 min.On average, it will take you about 6 h 11 min to travel the 329 km between New York, NY and Washington, DC.

When do departures from New York, NY to Washington, DC leave?

The first daily departure from New York, NY to Washington, DC leaves at 07:00, while the last journey of the day sets out at 20:45. These are according to the standard schedules for the route between New York, NY and Washington, DC. However, different providers' timetables can vary from day to day or month to month, so these particular departures may not be available every day. Some providers may change their schedules on public holidays and weekends, or during the summer months. Check your travel dates when making your booking.

How many daily journeys are there from New York, NY to Washington, DC?

The exact number of journeys from New York, NY to Washington, DC can vary from day to day. Some services may only run on particular days of the week, while others might be seasonal. In general, an average of 49 departures leave each day. These are run by a number of different transport providers, including Greyhound, BestBus, BoltBus, OurBus, Go Buses, Peter Pan, Peter Pan Bus, Flixbus, CoachRun, Vamoose and Wanda Coach. On particularly busy days, there can be up to 121 departures. You can usually expect there to be more connections on weekdays. Many providers run fewer journeys on weekends or public holidays. As a traveler, you may prefer to take a direct route from New York, NY to Washington, DC. However, you will find more options available to you if you are willing to take a connecting route. These pass through one or more different cities, and you'll have to change along the way. Not all travelers feel comfortable making multiple connections, but if you are, then you will enjoy greater flexibility when making your booking. The exact number of daily departures from New York, NY to Washington, DC varies, but in general, you can expect to find 49 direct connections with no changes leaving each day. Travelers who are happy to take an indirect route will find, on average, 0 journeys with one change or more.

Close

Thank you! We have received too many responses for our deals. Please try again in a few days.